24:th of May 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes we use information collected about, Users and Individuals whether via the web, the mobile application or otherwise, and you should carefully read it. The Privacy Policy is hereby deemed incorporated herein. Insofar as Input Material, Output Material and/or the Services include or involve the processing of Data then the following provisions will apply:

1.

We are the Data Controller of the Data that this Privacy Policy concerns. We shall only use the Data to the extent necessary for the proper performance of the Services in accordance with the Privacy Policy and as instructed in writing by you. We shall not carry out any other processing of the Data nor allow any third party to process the Data save to the extent permitted by the Contract, unless otherwise agreed upon in writing by the parties.

2.

We shall not transfer any of the Data to any country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless otherwise agreed upon in writing by the parties.

3.

You warrant that YouViaMe is permitted to process the Data in accordance with the Contract and provision of the Service as well as Personuppgiftslagen (PUL 1998/204) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679) and as such we will strive toward full protection of your personal information and user data. The User will indemnify YouViaMe against all losses, claims costs and expenses incurred by it as a result of any breach of this warranty.

4.

YouViaMe may handle Data (personal data and information) regarding customers, users, partners, employees or representatives of partners as well as other parties of interest such as business contacts, potential users and future partners.

5.

You can visit the App without providing any Personal Data. However, if you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain Services and get the full intended YouViaMe experience.

6.

This App and its subsequent websites and platforms are owned and run by YouViaMe AB, org. nr 559097-6956, ℅ Stockholms Universitets Inkubator, Universitetsvägen 8, 114 18 Stockholm, Sweden.

7.

Information will be gathered when you fill in contact forms on our platforms (website and application), sign up for our Services, or in any instance where you share contact information with anyone working at YouViaMe AB. The gathered information will normally be in reference to your name, email, phone number and in certain instances preferences regarding i.e. food or venues.

8.

YouViaMe may automatically receive and gather information from your computer and browser including your ip-address, information regarding your software and hardware and which pages you have visited on our platform. YouViaMe is clear that it uses Cookies to gather data and that these cookies are used to improve access to our platform as well as identify recurring visitors. These cookies are meant to be used to improve the user experience by monitoring and tracking user interests. Our use of cookies will not in any way be connected to personally identifiable information on our platform.

9.

The terms in this Privacy Policy are valid regardless of whether you are gaining access to our platforms through mobile- or web.

10.

In any instance where a link is provided to a third-party website or platform you must be aware that such platforms provide their own integrity-/privacy policies and that YouViaMe does not take any responsibility for such platforms or how your information is used there.

11.

By registering to our services, continuing to use or visit our platforms, or by registering or gaining access to our services or platforms through separate channels where you transfer your personal information to us, you have accepted our Privacy Policy and given your consent to use of your personal information as has been described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, you are asked to cease use of the services, as you are not allowed to continue using the platform or services provided through YouViaMe.

12.

The purpose for the gathering of your personal information is to enable a better user experience as well as help the platform and services function as per their intended area of use. This will also enable YouViaMe to be able to contact you should the need arise.

13.

Your personal information may be handed to the authorities should the need arise for YouViaMe to be in accordance with any legal requirements.

14.

The Privacy Policy may be changed, altered or added to. You should therefor read through the Privacy Policy at even intervals to make yourself familiar with the terms as well as future changes.

15.

No personal data or information other than email addresses will be transferred from the previous iteration of the App to this new version.

INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy, as well as in the Terms Of Condition, the words shown have the following meanings:

Active User

means a User who is single and fully engaged in the service or who is using the service to find a relationship for a friend. Any User who starts a relationship with another user or a third party after joining YouViaMe AB shall notify YouViaMe of the changed relationship status.

App

The platform, application and Services that together form the center of YouViaMe’s service offer.

Applicant

means a person applying to become a User.

Commencement Date

means the date of commencement of the Services which is deemed to be the date which you start using YouViaMe’s services.

Data

means any of your Personal Data which comes into our possession

“Data   Controller”,
“Data Processor”,
“Personal Data”
and “Processing”

Shall have the same meaning as set out in the Data Protection Act.

Data Protection Act

means the Data Protection Act 1998 and any amendments thereto such as through the GDPR.

Dedicated Partner Search

means a search we will conduct on your behalf to find Individuals

Document

means a record of information including but not limited to maps, plans, designs, drawings, pictures, images, and whether recorded in writing, electronically, or any other form.

Eligibility Criteria

means our eligibility criteria for becoming a User of YouViaMe AB. We reserve the right to refuse any Applicant who we in our sole discretion determine to be unsuitable as a user.

Individual

means a single person who is not a User who we believe could be a prospective partner for one of our Users.

Input material

means any Documents or other materials, any Data or other information provided by the User to YouViaMe AB.

Introduction

means that two Active users, after receiving a match request, have the option to accept or decline the request after receiving each other’s profiles. The Active users who have accepted the match request will be able to communicate with eachother 1 hour prior to meeting in person for a date.

Intellectual Property Rights

means all copyright, design right, database right, trademarks, trade mark rights and like rights (whether registered or not) and any applications therefor.

Matchmaking Service

means the service whereby our Users match two Active Users with the intent of scheduling a date.

”User” or “you”

means the person for whom YouViaMe AB will provide the Specified Service in accordance with the Contract.

Output material

means a User’s Profile or all such other Documents, Data or information that we supply to other Users or Individuals in accordance with your instructions and these Terms.

Parties

means the parties to the this agreement.

Privacy Policy

means our privacy policy as attached to these terms.

Profile

means the User’s account which will be visible to other users.

Services

means all of YouViaMe AB’s services including but not limited to our Matchmaking Service, Website, Social media accounts and other related services.

Subscription Charge

The Services offered are free of charge however the Subscription Charge refers to the option of premium membership and means the fee payable for joining as a new Premium User or extending your Usership according to the stated Subscription Charges.

Subject Access Request

means a request made by an individual for information about any of the Data relating to that individual in accordance with section 7(1) of the Data Protection Act.

Terms

means this Terms of Condition.

“YouViaMe”  or  (“dating app”, “matchmaking app” “The DA”, “we”, “us” or “our”)

means YouViaMe AB (559097-6956) of Stockholms Universitets Inkubator, Universitetsvägen 8, 114 18 Stockholm, Sweden.

Website

means our website at www.youviame.com

Welcome to YouViaMe and our App. Before you may proceed to use the Services you must read through and accept the terms of the following Privacy Policy as well as the separate Terms & Conditions offered through YouViaMe. The following Privacy Policy provides for how your personal information will be accessed, stored and how you may gain access to said information. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy or do not understand them, you are not allowed to use the App and should not “click” that you have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy.

The App is operated by the company hereinafter also referred to as YouViaMe and has been created to provide an environment where individuals can be introduced in a digital setting and subsequently decide to go on a date in real life. Personal information is therefor utilized by the App by gaining access to your social media contacts as well as the information you freely choose to share with the App. “YouViaMe” is also mentioned throughout this policy document as the App, the Services and our users are referred to as both Users and Service visitors (also being referred to as “you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth YouViaMe’s policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to the App and Services.

1. GATHERING OF INFORMATION

1.1

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, for example when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the Services or use certain Services. Wherever YouViaMe collects Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy. 

1.2

By choosing to voluntarily provide us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of YouViaMe and any of YouViaMe’s authorized third parties. These third parties may include but are not restricted to; business partners, venues (such as restaurants), brands as well as governmental agencies (where necessary and applicable).

1.3

When you interact with YouViaMe through the Services, we also receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, is not meant to be used to specifically identify you. YouViaMe may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by YouViaMe affiliates, agents or service providers. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our App, the number of visitors to each page of our App, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is meant to be available or used in this process. 

1.4

In operating the Services, we may use a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our App may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Services without having to enter a password more than once during your visits to the App. In all cases in which we use cookies we will not collect Personal Data, except with your permission. The cookie is not meant to be able to identify you personally but is instead meant to identify the browser that is installed on your computer (also including smartphones and tablets). Session cookies are sent to your computer so that the website (platform or service) works properly during your session and is not stored on your computer. A permanent cookie is stored on your computer and is meant to enable a website to recognize your computer’s ip-address and subsequently your computer’s browser the next time you access the platform or services. You are hereby made aware that cookies may be utilized during your user experience so as to make the platform and services function properly as per their intended area of use. How to delete or change settings for cookies is explained in the instructions for your browser or the “help” function which is normally accessible in a browser.

1.5

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, YouViaMe will occasionally conduct research on its user demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and YouViaMe may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. YouViaMe may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. 

1.6

When you use the Services, you may be requested to provide your city and state of residence. We may also use your location information in an aggregate way, as described above.

1.7

The User may also have the option of posting Service activities to Social Networking Services.

1.8

The User acknowledges that through such use of this feature, the User’s friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Service (that has been enabled) will be able to view such activity. 

1.9

The Services may also collect the Personal Data relating to third parties stored in your mobile device address book, including without limitation email addresses and phone numbers. Depending on your mobile device operating system, the Services may request your permission to access such Personal Data.

2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

2.1

YouViaMe uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data about yourself, or have provided (or otherwise permitted the Services to access) the Personal Data of Third Parties, including the names and email addresses of your personal contacts (collectively, “Third Party Personal Data”), in order to obtain access to or make use of particular features of the Services, we will use your Personal Data and any such Third Party Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. 

2.2

YouViaMe and its (existing and future) subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. YouViaMe and its (existing and future) affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below. 

2.3

We may also use your Personal Data and Third Party Personal Data to send communications relating to the Services. For example, we may send periodic emails to registered users of the Services relating to their recent interactions with the Services, such as introducing new users or highlighting staff recommendations. Also, if you use any feature of the Services permitting you to communicate with third parties (such as to refer a third party to the services or to communicate with them regarding the services), either by submitting Third Party Personal Data to the Services or otherwise permitting the Services to automatically access Third Party Personal Data in your possession, you acknowledge and agree that we may use Third Party Personal Data to

(i) contact such third party using the Third Party Personal Data provided,

and/or

(ii) provide you with a template message designed to facilitate communication between you and such third party through the Services. In addition to sending the foregoing communications, we may also send reminders or related messages to you and third parties from time to time. In each case, any such communications sent to third parties using Third Party Personal Data will provide a means to “opt-out” of receiving further communication of the same nature (in other words cease to receive such communications).

If YouViaMe intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

3. COMPLIANCE

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that will be enforced on the 25th of May 2018, YouViaMe will strive to the best of its ability to secure that you are able to contact us with matters pertaining to your personal information and that we will respond in a timely fashion. Issues concerning the removal or deletion of your personal data will be handled in accordance with the GDPR to the extent that this data is actually stored with YouViaMe. In any instance where a third party is responsible for your data, you will be asked to contact said party unless YouViaMe has shared your data with the third party in accordance with this agreement in which case YouViaMe will secure the deletion or removal of your personal information (“opt out”). In any instance where you wish to gain access to all the personal information being stored through YouViaMe or its service or platform, you will be given access to this in a reasonably timely fashion whereas YouViaMe will offer you access to said personal information in a format that is reasonably accessible (i.e. an “.xml file”) but proportionally possible to send/download (i.e. a “zip” file).

4. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

YouViaMe is not, and will never be, in the business of selling our Users’ information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below: 

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might choose to sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. 

Related Companies: We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. 

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: YouViaMe, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies or freelancer workers to perform certain business related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function. Each third party handling Personal Data is, in accordance with the GDPR, defined as a Data Processor and as such, the structure and limitations of their interaction with Personal Data will be managed through a Data Processing Agreement.

Legal Requirements: YouViaMe may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights and property of YouViaMe, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

5. PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

YouViaMe does not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services. If you have reason to believe that an individual under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to YouViaMe through the Services, please contact us at support@youviame.com, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

6. THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other web Apps not operated or controlled by YouViaMe (the “Third Party Apps”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Apps. The links from the Services do not imply that YouViaMe endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Apps. We suggest contacting those Apps directly for information on their privacy policies.

7. CONTACT

7.1

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services.

7.2

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about YouViaMe’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services, or if you would like access to the personal data that has been stored regarding you. 

7.3

You may contact us at: support@youviame.com

We love you!

JOIN
THE TEAM

Contact Us

Oh! We're not here right now. Write us a message and we'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search